Căutare
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Filter by Custom Post Type

Admission for Non-EU Citizens

Bachelor and Master Programs for Non-EU citizens

For the admission process for Bachelor and Master programs you have to follow three steps:

Step 1: Obtaining the Letter of Acceptance. As a rule, the request for admission to study at the University of Bucharest has to be sent to our University in order to get the Letter of Acceptance.

Please check here the minimum academic requierements for each country: minimum academic requirements.
These requirements apply also for graduate studies level.

The documents you must send for this first step are:
  • Application form (attached below)
  • Consent for processing personal data (click on it)
  • candidate’s contact data (correspondence address, phone number, e-mail address)
  • high school diploma – certified copy (for residents of countries that have signed the Hague Convention, the Hague Apostille is requested (access the website: https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; for all the others the documents have to be endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Education and the Romanian Embassy in their homeland) in the original language and certified translations at a public notary in Romanian, English or French if the original is not issued in one of these languages;
  • Bachelor diploma (only for applications regarding Master programs) – certified copy (for residents of countries that have signed the Hague Convention, the Hague Apostille is requested (access the website: https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; for all the others the documents have to be endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Education and the Romanian Embassy in their homeland) in the original language and certified translations at a public notary in Romanian, English or French if the original is not issued in one of these languages;
  • transcript of records pertaining to previous studies – certified copy or certified translations at a public notary in Romanian, English or French if the original is not issued in one of these languages;
  • for programs offered in English/French language, an international language proficiency certificate (TOEFL, IELTS, Cambridge) is needed  with at least B2 level (we do not offer these certificates here); Candidates who can prove that the official language of their country is also English or French and that they have studied in this language are exempted from the language test.
  • for study programs taught in Romanian language, the candidates must submit a certificate attesting his/her knowledge of Romanian or to submit certificates proving that the candidate has had at least 4 consecutive years of studies in Romania. Contrary, a preparatory year of Romanian language course is mandatory (check the admission requirements on its dedicated section)
  • photocopy and authenticated translation of the birth certificate;
  • photocopy of the passport;
  • copy of the National Identity Card or any other document proving your permanent residence (home address);
  • medical certificate (translated in a language widely spoken internationally) attesting that the applicant does not suffer from any contagious diseases or any other affections that prevents them to study abroad.
  • one photo.

 

The application file has to be sent by post between May 2 – July 31, 2018, to the following address:  36-46 Mihail Kogalniceanu Bdv., district 5, 050107, Bucharest, Romania Office for International Relations and Foreign Students, University of Bucharest.

The University of Bucharest will process your file and will send it to the Ministry of National Education for evaluation. It may take up to 30 working days to receive an answer from the Ministry of National Education. Once the answer is received, the University of Bucharest will inform the student about the results and, if the letter of acceptance was issued, we decide together the way through which the document will be sent to the candidate.

NOTE: Representatives of the future students must present upon submission of the file a power of attorney stating that he/she is empowered by the student to represent him/her in the admission process.

NOTE: The University of Bucharest does not take into consideration online applications (by e-mail) or applications received after the deadline. The last day of receiving and processing the files is July 31, 2018, so please make sure the documents will reach our University before.

Step 2: Obtaining the Student Visa. Based on the Acceptance Letter (and payments where requested), applicants will receive the study visa from the Romanian Embassy in their country or the closest Romanian diplomatic mission.

Step 3: The Enrollment at the Office for International Relations and Foreign Students. The registration is possible only in person.  Upon your arrival in Romania, for registration to the University of Bucharest you need to present the following documents:
• letter of acceptance (original);
• proof of payment (original) for the paying students;
• school certificate (mentioned above), in original;
• passport and student visa;
• a photo-copy of your birth certificate, translated and officially endorsed;
• health certificate (translation in Romanian, French or English);
• 3 photos ¾ cm;
• an envelope dossier;

NOTE: For registration the student visa and original study certificates are mandatory, without exception.

The candidates are requested to register between September 17, 2018 – December 14, 2018. However, the official opening date of the academic year is October 1st therefore all those who won’t be able to register before October 1st will assume full responsibility for the missing lectures.

For information regarding the Romanian educational system and ways to obtain a scholarship please access: http://www.edu.ro/index.php/articles/c1137/ and http://www.mae.ro/en/node/10251

 

PhD Program for non-EU citizens

For the admission process for PhD program you have to follow three steps:

Only university graduates with a Bachelor degree and a Master degree are entitled to enroll as doctoral students. The enrollment is possible after passing a preliminary examination.

Step 1: Obtaining the Letter of Acceptance. As a rule, the request for admission to study at the University of Bucharest has to be sent to our University. Then we will send our approval to the Ministry of Education in Bucharest so that you would receive the Acceptance Letter.

The documents you must send are:

 

  • Application form (attached below)
  • Consent for processing personal data (click on it)
  • candidate’s contact data (correspondence address, phone number, e-mail address)
  • high school diploma – certified copy (for residents of countries that have signed the Hague Convention, the Hague Apostille is requested (access the website: https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; for all the others the documents have to be endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Education and the Romanian Embassy in their homeland) in the original language and certified translations at a public notary in Romanian, English or French if the original is not issued in one of these languages;
  • Bachelor diploma – certified copy (for residents of countries that have signed the Hague Convention, the Hague Apostille is requested (access the website: https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; for all the others the documents have to be endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Education and the Romanian Embassy in their homeland) in the original language and certified translations at a public notary in Romanian, English or French if the original is not issued in one of these languages;
  • Master diploma – certified copy (for residents of countries that have signed the Hague Convention, the Hague Apostille is requested (access the website: https://www.gsccca.org/notary-and-apostilles/apostilles/hague-apostille-country-list; for all the others the documents have to be endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Education and the Romanian Embassy in their homeland) in the original language and certified translations at a public notary in Romanian, English or French if the original is not issued in one of these languages;
  • transcript of records pertaining to previous studies – certified copy or certified translations at a public notary in Romanian, English or French if the original is not issued in one of these languages;
  • for programs offered in English/French language, an international language proficiency certificate (TOEFL, IELTS, Cambridge) is needed  with at least B2 level (we do not offer these certificates here); Candidates who can prove that the official language of their country is also English or French and that they have studied in this language are exempted from the language test.
  • for study programs taught in Romanian language, the candidates must submit a certificate attesting his/her knowledge of Romanian or to submit certificates proving that the candidate has had at least 4 consecutive years of studies in Romania. Contrary, a preparatory year of Romanian language course is mandatory (check the admission requirements on its dedicated section)
  • photocopy and authenticated translation of the birth certificate;
  • photocopy of the passport;
  • copy of the National Identity Card or any other document proving your permanent residence (home address);
  • medical certificate (translated in a language widely spoken internationally) attesting that the applicant does not suffer from any contagious diseases or any other affections that prevents them to study abroad.
  • one photo.
  • approval of the prospective supervisor/coordinator of the thesis. The University of Bucharest is not involved in contacting the supervisor. The list with the potential coordinators can be found on the website of each Doctoral School.

 

The application file has to be sent by post between May 2 – July 31, 2018, to the following address:  36-46 Mihail Kogalniceanu Bdv., district 5, 050107, Bucharest, Romania Office for International Relations and Foreign Students, University of Bucharest.

The University of Bucharest will process your file and will send it to the Ministry of National Education for evaluation. It may take up to 30 working days to receive an answer from the Ministry of National Education. Once the answer is received, the University of Bucharest will inform the student about the results and, if the letter of acceptance was issued, we decide together the way through which the document will be sent to the candidate.

NOTE: Representatives of the future students must present upon submission of the file a power of attorney stating that he/she is empowered by the student to represent him/her in the admission process.

NOTE: The University of Bucharest does not take into consideration online applications (by e-mail) or applications received after the deadline. The last day of receiving and processing the files is July 31, 2018, so please make sure the documents will reach our University before.

Step 2: Obtaining the Student Visa. Based on the Acceptance Letter (and payments where requested), applicants will receive the study visa from the Romanian Embassy in their country or the closest Romanian diplomatic mission.

Step 3: Admission examination (Colloquium) will be held at the Interdisciplinary School for Doctoral Studies – University of Bucharest on September 13, and at the other Doctoral Schools in the month of September 2018 (to be decided by each faculty of the University of Bucharest). The candidate must register either at the office of the Council for Doctoral Studies for the Interdisciplinary School for Doctoral Studies – University of Bucharest or at the Doctoral School of the Faculty of his/her choice with the following documents:

  • letter of acceptance (original);
  • proof of payment (original) for the paying students;
  • school certificate (mentioned above), in original;
  • passport and student visa;
  • a photo-copy of your birth certificate, translated and officially endorsed;
  • health certificate (translation in Romanian, French or English);
  • 3 photos ¾ cm;
  •  an envelope dossier;
  • approval from the prospective supervisor / coordinator is mandatory.

 

Step 4: The candidate will have to participate to the colloquium organized by the Doctoral School. Only those candidates who are declared admitted will be registered officially as PhD students.

NOTE: For registration the student visa and original study certificates are mandatory, without exception.

The candidates who successfully passed the examination will be registered until October 30, 2018.

For information regarding the Romanian educational system and ways to obtain a scholarship please access: http://www.edu.ro/index.php/articles/c1137/ and http://www.mae.ro/en/node/10251

 

Contact

Office for International Relations and Foreign Students

Tel: +4021-307.73.21
+4021-307.73.22
+4021-307.73.39, (int. 321, 322, 339)
Fax: +4021-315.19.42
E-mail: contact@externe.unibuc.ro

Facebook page

Blog Coolturing Higher Education

Schedule:
Monday-Thursday: 11:00 – 13:00

Address:
36-46 Mihail Kogalniceanu Bdv., district 5, 050107, Bucharest, Romania

News

Share This